Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and we are committed to ensuring that we reflect this commitment in everything we do.   This policy describes the standards you can expect from us and how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.  It applies to personal information we collect from you in person or via this website.  We do not collect any personal information about you without your knowledge.

 


Key definitions

Personal information: The General Data Protection Regulation defines personal information as information relating to a living individual who is, or can be identified by that information.  This includes data that can be combined with other information to identify an individual.

Customer: for the purposes of this policy we define a customer as the named individual who engaged us to provide a product or service.

Data subject:   the owner of personal information we hold

 


Who we are

Nick Cavanagh Photography is an independent business with no affiliations to other organisations.  Kenmarewedding.com is a website owned by Nick Cavanagh Photography and used to showcase Nick Cavanagh Photography wedding services.

 


The information we collect from you

If you are a customer or prospective customer of Nick Cavanagh Photography, we may collect the contact and shipping details from you that are necessary for the product or service that we are providing.   If you have commissioned an event related service, we may also collect details of your event including the date, type of occasion, venue and key participants.  In certain circumstances, these participants may become data subjects in their own right.

We use cookies to analyse the way that visitors interact with our website.  We also use an analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  The information stored in the cookie does not include personally identifiable  information such as your name or email address.   If you would like more information about cookies and the way that we use them, you can read our Cookie Policy.

 


How we use your information

We use your personal only in relation to one or more of the following:

(i) to respond to an enquiry you have made

(ii) to provide or seek feedback on a service or product that you have asked us for, or about

(iii) on one occasion within 12 months of your last service, to seek additional feedback or to offer you a promotion

(iv) to meet statutory accounting and VAT reporting obligations

(v) to send you our marketing material if you have given us explicit permission to do so; you may withdraw this permission at any time

If you exchange messages with us via social media, you should be aware that chat / message histories may record these interactions.   We do not otherwise store or retain these exchanges or use them for any other purpose.

 


What we share with third parties

We share the minimum of information with trusted providers only if this is essential to our service to you.   These might include framers, album makers, couriers and cloud based gallery providers.  We aim to ensure that these suppliers share our privacy principles and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

We never buy or sell information for marketing purposes, nor do we share customer information with related businesses unless you have explicitly asked us to.

If we believe in good faith that we are legally obliged to do so, we will share information with representatives of statutory bodies and law enforcement agencies.

 


Our communications and marketing activity

We occasionally use social media and other online platforms for advertising purposes.  We do not use any personal information you give us to target you with online advertising.  Whether you receive such adverts depends entirely upon the preferences, browsing habits or other information you have shared with third parties such as Google, Facebook or Pinterest.

If you are a past customer, we may contact you once within 12 months of your last purchase to seek your feedback and offer you a related promotion.

You will not receive general promotions unless you opt in to this service when you give us your contact details.  You can opt out of this service at any time.

We are a creative media business, so it is important for us to regularly share examples of our work.    We always seek our customer’s permission before using their images on websites, social media or promotional materials.   If you wish to keep your images completely private, we will respect that.

 


How we secure your privacy

We treat the protection of your personal information seriously and we reflect this in our systems and our data management processes.   We use industry standard security measures to control access to the data we process and store.    Our system for storing and accessing electronic images is entirely separate from any related personal information records.

 


Your data rights

You have the right to ask us to give you the personal information we hold and process about you.  We must tell you the scope and purpose of this information and you can ask us to amend or delete it.  Bear in mind that we may continue to hold certain information in order to meet our accounting or other obligations.  You can ask us to tell you who we have shared your information with;  we must notify you if we believe your data has been inappropriately accessed or stolen and this poses a risk to you.

You can find out more about your full data protection rights from the website of the Data Protection Commissioner.

 


How to request or amend your personal information

Please contact us if you believe that the data we hold about you is incorrect or needs to be updated.  If you wish to access the data we hold about you, you can complete and send this personal information access request.  Please clearly mark the envelope ‘Data Access Request’ so that it receives immediate attention.  To protect your privacy, we may need to take additional steps to confirm your identity before we provide your information.   We will respond to  your request within 30 calendar days.

 


 

If you have a privacy question or complaint, get in touch so that we can resolve it.